bigsched2

hhmilogo

scnlogosh

For more information about BioQUEST, contact:

Kristin Jenkins at kristin.jenkins@bioquest.org

Our essential local contact:

Kimberly Doucette at doucette@udel.edu or 302-831-6400

Sessions

Saturday June 21:

12:00pm Registration, Check-in, and Lunch – ISE Lab Atrium

1:30 Welcome to the 2014 HHMI Quantitative Reasoning Workshop – ISE Lab Atrium

2:30 Workshop Sessions I – ISE Lab

1. Interdisciplinary Biology, Mathematics, and Physics Education (Room 312)

NEXUS:   Random diffusion versus directed movement of particles in the onion cell

Joe Redish and Kim Moore (University of Maryland)

2. BIRDD: Beagle Investigation Returns with Darwinian Data (Room 110)

Kristin Jenkins (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Sam Donovan (University of Pittsburgh)

3. BEEPOP: The Population Dynamics of the Honey Bee in the Hive and in the Wild (Room 107)

Joe Watkins (University of Arizona)

4. Designing Active Learning Exercises for Mathematical Biology and Ecology Classes (Room 112)

        Steve Adolph (Harvey Mudd College)

5. Problem Based Learning in Biochemistry and Integrated Biology and Chemistry (Room 215)

Hal White and Deborah Allen (University of Delaware)

4:30 Break

5:00pm Dinner (ISE Lab Atrium)

6:00pm Keynote Presentation (ISE Lab Atrium)

Examining the Connection Between Physics and Biology Instruction Through Three Lenses: Content, Cognition, and Culture

Edward (Joe) Redish, Professor of Physics, University of Maryland. 

TonyPat

Sunday June 22

8:00am Breakfast

9:00am  Undergraduate Bio-Math Research and Curricula:  A Few Words From the Front Lines (ISE Lab Atrium)

Greg Goins, NSF Division of Undergraduate Education Program Officer

10:00am Workshop Sessions II – ISE Lab

6. Modeling Phage in a Predator-Prey System (Room 215)

Pak-Wing Fok (University of Delaware)

7. Big Data on the Chesapeake: Technology, Quantitative Reasoning, and Collaboration for Interdisciplinary Learners (Room 110)

Stacey Kiser (Lane Community College) and Meegie Wheat, Michelle Fisher and Ethel Stanley (Three Rivers College)

8. The Biological ESTEEM Project (Excel Simulations and Tools for Exploratory, Experiential Mathematics): Hidden Markov Model and Evolutionary Bioinformatics (Room 112)

Anton Weisstein (Truman State University)

9. Exploring the Human Transcriptome (Room 312)

Claudia Neuhauser (University of Minnesota) NUMB3R5 COUNT: Numerical Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education

10. a. MathBench (Room 107)

Kaci Thompson and Karen Nelson, University of Maryland

12:00pm Lunch

1:00pm Workshop Sessions III – ISE Lab

1. Interdisciplinary Biology, Mathematics, and Physics Education

NEXUS:   Dimension and Scaling: How Big is a Worm? (Room 312)

Joe Redish and Kim Moore (University of Maryland)

2. BIRDD: Beagle Investigation Returns with Darwinian Data (Room 110)

Kristin Jenkins (University of Wisconsin-Madison) and Sam Donovan (University of Pittsburgh)

3. BEEPOP: The Population Dynamics of the Honey Bee in the Hive and in the Wild (Room 107)

Joe Watkins (University of Arizona)

4. Designing Active Learning Exercises for Mathematical Biology and Ecology Classes (Room 112)

Steve Adolph (Harvey Mudd College)

5. Problem Based Learning in Biochemistry and Integrated Biology and Chemistry (Room 215)

Hal White and Deborah Allen (University of Delaware)

3:00pm Break

3:30pm Workshop Sessions IV – ISE Lab

6. Modeling Phage in a Predator-Prey System (Room 212)

Pak-Wing Fok (University of Delaware)

7. Big Data on the Chesapeake: Technology, Quantitative Reasoning, and Collaboration for Interdisciplinary Learners (Room 110)

Stacey Kiser (Lane Community College) and Meegie Wheat, Michelle Fisher and Ethel Stanley (Three Rivers College)

8. The Biological ESTEEM Project (Excel Simulations and Tools for Exploratory, Experiential Mathematics): Hidden Markov Model and Evolutionary Bioinformatics (Room 112)

Anton Weisstein (Truman State University)

9. Exploring the Human Transcriptome (Room 312)

Claudia Neuhauser (University of Minnesota) NUMB3R5 COUNT: Numerical Undergraduate Mathematical Biology Education

10. b. Bringing Data-intensive Approaches into Ecology and Conservation Courses (Room 107)

Leslie Ries, SeSync, University of Maryland,  Keryn Bromberg Gedan, University of Maryland, and Gina Wimp, Georgetown University

5:30 Overview of workshop for participants

6:00pm Dinner

7-10pm – Work time

Sessions2

Monday June 23

8:00am Breakfast – Pencader Dining Hall for those staying in the dorms.

9:00am Greetings (Room 110)

Doug Doren, Associate Dean for Sciences and Mathematics, University of Delaware

Greg Goins, Program Officer, NSF Division of Undergraduate Education

10:00am Research Group Meetings (ISE Lab Atrium)

10:30am Check in with BQ staff on projects

12:00pm Lunch (ISE Lab Atrium)

1:30pm Presentation (Room 110)

Integrated Biology and Mathematical Experience

Joshua W. Shaevitz, HHMI Fellow, Princeton University

Raising the Bar in Freshman Science Education: Student Lectures, Scientific Papers, and Independent Experiments

3:00pm Research Group Presentations (ISE Lab Atrium)

4:45pm Workshop Photo Op (ISE Lab Atrium)

5pm Closure of 2014 HHMI Quantitative Reasoning Workshop and Invitation to June 2015 HHMI Workshop (ISE Lab Atrium)

Dave Usher, University of Delaware

Steve Adolph, Harvey Mudd College

5:30pm BioQUEST, ITUE Workshop Participants Check in with BQ Staff

6:00pm Dinner – A Night on the Town – dinner on your own

Staceypresent 

Tuesday June 24

8:00am Breakfast

9:00am Textbooks for the Future:

Designing the New Electronic Book – Where do Cases and Simulations Fit In?    Room 110

Betsy Twitchell, Editor and Vice President, W.V. Norton & Co

10:00 am Introductions and Curriculum Discussion  Room 110

Groups begin second and larger project with discussion, deeper self introductions, and identification of curricular problems that they would like to work on through the remainder of the workshop.

12:00pm Lunch Atrium

1:30pm Curriculum Group Formation and Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

4:30pm Check in as Curriculum Groups  Room 110

5:00pm Writing in STEM Classes   Atrium

Stephen A. Bernhardt, Director of the Institute for Transformation of Undergraduate Education and immediate past Chair of the English Department, University of Delaware

6:00pm Dinner Atrium

7:00pm  Fostering Knowledge Integration: Interdisciplinarity and Data in the Classroom     Atrium 

Cathryn A. Manduca, Director, Science Education Resource Center – Carleton College

8:30pm Group Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

*8:30pm BioQUEST Staff Meeting

Hal

Wednesday June 25

8:00am Breakfast

9:00am University of Delaware’s Integrated Biology and Chemistry Workshop Room 107, 110, 112

Professors Alenka Hlousek-Radojcic, Jacqueline Fajardo, and Mark Baille with Preceptors Meredith Biedrzycki, Trevor Daly, Breonna Martin, Adebanjo Oriade, Michael Weir, and Renate Wuersig

12:00pm Lunch Atrium

1:30pm Group work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

3:30pm  Tour of Building  Meet outside of Room 110

Group work time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

6:00pm Dinner Atrium

7:00pm Lightning Round ISE 4th Floor 

Each participant in the 4H Session will have 3 minutes to describe what they will be sharing

7:30pm 4H Session ISE 4th Floor

This annual event is an opportunity for any participant who would like to present a poster, demonstration, laboratory set up, web site, animation, simulation, game, etc. that they have developed or adapted and implemented.

aquaticsample

Thursday June 26

8:00am Breakfast

9:00am Group Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

12:00pm Lunch Atrium

1:30pm Check in with BQ staff  Breakout Space Across from Room 110

2:30pm Introduction to QUBES Room 110

     Carrie Diaz Eaton, Unity College; Drew Lamar, William and Mary; DB Poli, Roanoke College

3:00pm Group Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

6:00pm Dinner & Dessert at John and Sue Jungck’s Home

7:30pm Group Work Time 

*8PM BioQUEST Advisory Board Meeting with BioQUEST staff

Friday June 27

8:00am Breakfast

9:00am Group Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

SCN Begins (see schedule below)

10:30am Group Work Time (Workspace on ISE 1st, 3rd and 4th Floors)

12:00pm Lunch with SCN Atrium

1:30pm Check in with BQ staff Breakout Space Across from Room 110

2014-06-27 16.55.01-2

4:00pm Group Presentations I       Room 110

NSF RCN ScienceCaseNet will join us!

Druggy_Presentation-Final

Active_Learning_Online_BQ_2014

WickedSystemsAndCycles ppt

6:00pm Dinner Atrium

7:30 Free Night

Saturday June 28

8:00am Breakfast and Checkout of Dorms

Feedback Survey

9:00am Final presentations II                Room 110

Connect_STEM_and_DevMath_L.Grisham_BioQUEST_2014

Toy_Models  ABiologist and an Applied Mathematician Walk into a Bar…

Plant_Evolution_BioQuest_2014Compress3MB

Cancer Problem Space

Prezi Presentation

Slide Images

10:30am Wrap up Room 110

11:00am BioQUEST Workshop Concludes

Optional: Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Designs for Investigations of Student Learning     Room 110

Nancy Gourash Bliwise, Emory University

12:00pm Lunch Available  

Note: NSF RCN-UBE ScienceCaseNet participants will meet for the remainder of Saturday and Sunday.

Science Case Network Schedule

Friday June 28

9:00 am  Registration ISE Atrium
10:00am Opening session: Welcome Room 110
     Pat Marsteller, PI, Emory University
11:00am  Enhancing Cases with Technology Room 110
     Eric Ribbens, Western Illinois University
12:00pm Lunch  Atrium

4:00pm BQ Group Presentations~I (First half of groups) Room 110

6:00pm Dinner  Atrium
7:30pm Poster session SOTL and New Case Scholars   Atrium

Saturday June 28

8:00am Breakfast
9:00am BQ presentations~II (Second half of groups)
11:00am   Scholarship Of Teaching and Learning:  
Designs for investigations of student learning
Nancy Gourash Bliwise  Room 110
12:00 -1:30 pm Lunch
1:30-5:30  Workgroups for SOTL and New Case Scholars facilitated by steering committee
Articles
SOTL Introduction
Problem Space/Case Introduction
Native Case Example
Case Resources
Scientific Teaching Resources
SOTL Resources
6:00 pm Dinner

Sunday June 29

Breakfast

9-10:30  Report out of plans for the year from each participant Room 110

10:30  Closing

12 noon- 6pm Steering Committee Session for Planning  Room 110

Agenda will include webinars, e-textbook, case spotlight series…