Workshop Schedule

Jump to:    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday

Monday, January 7th

8:30 – Coffee and light breakfast available
9 – Workshop welcome and introductions
9:30 – Module I – Plasmodium Problem Space 


Led by Dr. Sam Donovan (University of Pittsburgh) with Dr. Ethel Stanley (BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium) contributing an introduction to GapMinder data exploration.

Link to resources for this module.

10:45 – break
11 – Module I continued
12:30 – Lunch
1:30 – Featured Local speaker


Automated Microbial Genome Annotation (pptx 8MB)

– by Dr. Loren Hauser from the Computational Biology and Bioinformatics Group of the ORNL Biosciences Division and the Genome Science and Technology program

2:30 – Module II – Functional Genomics Resources from EBI

Led by Dr. Gabry Rustici (EMBL-EBI) with support by Sam Donovan

Link to resources for this module.

Link to posts about this module.

Exploring expression arrays


Tuesday, January 8th

8:30 – Coffee and light breakfast available
9 – Module III – Protein structure visualization and analysis (ppt — 5MB)

Molecular visualization with PDBe

Led by Dr. Stephen Everse (University of Vermont) with Dr. Sandra Orchard (EMBL-EBI) & Dr. Ethel Stanley

Link to resources for this module.

Link to posts about this module.

    Project #1: In a group I would like you to generate an image of any protein. We will be blogging about it — please make sure you describe your protein, how you found it and what you did to display it. Please use some descriptive tags (3 to 5) and click on the Protein Structure category so that it displays on the right place!

10:30 – break
11 – Module III continued

    Project #2: I’d like you to extend your exploration of your protein using Consurf. Again we will be blog about it — please make sure you describe what tools you used to generate your images. Please use some descriptive tags (3 to 5) and click on the Protein Structure category so that it displays on the right place!


12:30 – Lunch


1:30 – Featured Local speakers

The future of drug discovery: Supercomputers as virtual laboratories
– by Sally Ellingson (doctoral candidate) with Jerome Baudry at the Center for Molecular Biophysics


Computational Tools to Characterize Protein Expression in BioEnergy-Related Organisms
– by Rachel Adams (doctoral candidate) with Bob Hettich at the ORNL Organic and Biological Mass Spectrometry Group

2:30 – Module IV – Ensembl Resources at EBI


Led by Dr. Bert Overduin (EMBL-EBI) with Dr. Sam Donovan

Link to resources for this module.

Link to posts about this module.

3:45 – break
4:00 – Module IV continued


5:30 – wrap up for the day


Wednesday, January 9th

8:30 – Coffee and light breakfast available
9 – Module V – Proteomics Resources at EBI

Led by Dr. Sandra Orchard with Dr. John Jungck (University of Delaware) & Dr. Stephen Everse

Link to resources for this module.

10:30 – break
11 – Module V continued

12 – Formation of working groups

12:30 – Lunch
1:30 – Group Project Work time


3:30 – break
4:00 – Group project work time and check-ins with workshop facilitators
5:30 – wrap up for the day
6:30 – Group dinner at the Hotel (2nd floor)


Thursday, January 10th.


8:30 – Coffee and light breakfast available


9 – Uploading projects

9:30 – Project presentations (10 minutes each group with 5 minutes for questions)


11:30 – Wrap up and evaluation

Survey


12:00 – Conclusion of the Workshop

Postscript: Special recognition to the EBI crew including our microarray and light switch mistress!