AMCBT 41st Annual Meeting

Beloit College
Beloit, Wisconsin

October 16-18, 1997

Preliminary Program


Constructing Coherent Curricula:

Pushing the Boundaries

 

Thursday, October 16th

 6:00- 8 PM   Registration and Reception   Logan Anthropology Museum 
  8:00 PM    Opening Session

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall

 

Welcome for AMCBT

          AMCBT President: Leona Truchan, Alverno College

          Program Chair: Nancy Sanders, Truman State University

          Local Arrangements Chair: John Jungck, Beloit College

  

 Welcome to Beloit College

  David Burrows, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean  

         

OPENING ADDRESS     Public Welcome to Attend

 

Is There Light in a Black Hole? Fast Plants and Film Cannery

Paul Williams, University of Wisconsin-Madison

 9:30 PM   Executive Committee Meeting

  Cafe Bio

  Chamberlin Hall 

 9:30 -12 PM  Open Lab: Student facilitators         Chamberlin Hall 

          1. Real Time Data Acquisition Room214

         2. Internet: Web Page Development Room202

         3. Computer Simulations and Tools Room218

         4. Digital Video Microscopy Room208

Friday, October 17th

 7:00 -5 PM 

 Registration

Please check your membership; inquire about Pearsons Hall audiovisual needs; general information.

  Foyer

  Pearsons Hall 

 7:00- 8 AM 

Buffet

Breakfast by Interest Group

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall 

 8 - 8:30 AM 

  Resources for

    Curriculum Construction

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall 

 8:45 - 12 PM  CONCURRENT FIELD TRIP/ WORKSHOP SESSIONS I
 1.   Sugar River Canoe Trip

 (Limit 10)
Dave Waller

Beloit College

 2.   Fossil Hunt

 (Limit 10)
Carl Mendelson

Beloit College

 3.   Prairie Field Trip / Mini Workshop

(Limit 10)
Yaffa Grossman

Beloit College

 4. DNA Labs - A Multi-Course Perspective

  Karen Klyczek   

UW-River Falls

 5.  Internet and the Curriculum

  Tim Mulkey  

Indiana State University

 6.  ChemLinks

  Sharon Anthony 

Beloit College

  Heather Mernitz 

Beloit College

 

 9:45-10:15 AM  Morning Break (Refreshments)

  Cafe Bio

  Chamberlin Hall 

 12:- 1:45 PM  Luncheon with Keynote Address

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall 

 

KEYNOTE ADDRESS:

Project Kaleidoscope (PKAL)

Jeanne Narum

    

  2 - 4 PM  CONCURRENT FIELD TRIP/ WORKSHOP SESSIONS II
 1.   Case Writing I

 Margaret Waterman  

SE Missouri State

 2.

  Computerized Lab Practicals

Digital Chisel and Connectix Color

 Harold Wilkinson  

Millikin University

 3.   Case It! Update

 Mark Bergland

UW-River Falls

Karen Klyczek

UW-River Falls

 4.        Potential Exhibitor Workshop

  Ed Sachs

MacLab ADInstruments

 5.

 Dairyland Seed Tour:

Evolutionary Biology in Agriculture

 John Jungck  

Beloit College

 6.  Wisconsin Fermentation Tour

  (Limit 10)
Marion Fass
  

Beloit College

     
        
 4 - 4:15 PM  Afternoon Break   Refreshments

  Cafe Bio

  Chamberlin Hall

  4:15 - 5 PM  CONCURRENT PAPER SESSIONS I
 1.   Capstone Courses in Biology

Dick Wilson

Rockhurst College

Kevin Williams

 Rockhurst College

 2.

Galapagos data:

Variety is the spice of life for
Evolutionary Biology

Sam Donovan

UW-Madison

Jim Stewart

UW-Madison

Frank Price

Hamilton College

B. Williamson

Olathe High School, KS

 3.

Students Teaching Students:

Habitat Tours, An Outdoor Lab Exercise

  Tom Davis

 Loras College

 4.        Ethnobotany of Coastal Native Americans

 Austin Brooks

Wabash College

 5.  The Role of Computers in a Project Based Biology Curriculum

 Presley Martin

Hamline College

 6.

  Chlamydomonas:

A Useful Model System for Undergraduate Instruction and Research

 Steve Daggett

Avila College

 5 - 5:45 PM

      Writing for the Bioscene

      All presenters please attend!

  Upper Floor

  Pearsons Hall

 5:30 - 7 PM
   Posters, Exhibits, and Social
  Pearsons Hall
 7:00 PM 

 

BANQUET

 Pearsons Hall

8:00 PM BANQUET ADDRESS

Deep Reform

Michael Flower, Portland State University

9:30 - 10:45 PM    Curricular Issues Discussion

  Upper Floor

  Pearsons Hall

9:30 - 10:30 PM   Bioscene Editorial Board

  Conference Room

  Pearsons Hall

Saturday, October 18th

 8 - 9:15 AM 
Continental Breakfast

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall 

 8:30 - 10:30 AM 
Open Balloting
 
 9 - 11 AM  CONCURRENT WORKSHOP SESSIONS III
 1.   Case Writing II

  Margaret Waterman

SE Missouri State

 2.   Internet Friendly or Internet Phobic?
Uses of the Internet in College Biology

 Marion Fass

Beloit College

 3.

 Workshop Evolution:

Using a BioQUEST simulation (EVOLVE) and the JMP statistical package to examine Fisher's Fundamental Theorum of Natural Selection

 Frank Price

Hamilton College

9 - 9:45 AM  CONCURRENT PAPER SESSIONS II
 1.   Freshman in Science Seminar

Ed Kos  

Rockhurst College  

Dick Wilson   

Rockhurst College

Anita Salem

Rockhurst College

Jim Dronberger

Rockhurst College

 2.   The Largest Microorganism

Austin Brooks   

Wabash College

 3.
 4.      

 

What? A Facilitated Conversation

on Curricular Reform

 Louise Liao

UW- Madison

Coalition for Education in the Life Sciences 

 5.  Student Project Studies

 Gopal Krishna

Moberly Area Community College

Suzanne Martin

Moberly Area Community College

 6.  ...and undergraduate research for all

 Cynthia J. Horst

Carroll College

Susan E. Lewis

Carroll College

9:45 - 10:15 AM

   Morning Break 

     Posters, Exhibits, Refreshments

***Balloting Closes at 10:30 AM***

   Pearsons Hall

10:15 - 11 AM   CONCURRENT PAPER SESSIONS III
 1.   Commonalities in Biology

Bill Brett   

Indiana State University

 2.

  Proposal Preparation Seminar

  for Biology Majors

Charles Bicak   

UN- Kearney

 3.

Educational Forum II:

  What is a Biology Major?

Leona Truchan   

Alverno College  

Buzz Hoagland

Westfield State College

Bob Wikel   

Doane College

 4.        Including Invertebrates

 Bob Wallace

Ripon College

 5.  Visual Learning in the Curriculum

 Ethel Stanley

Beloit College

  
11- 12:30 PM   Luncheon with Business Meeting

  Dining Room

  Pearsons Hall 

  BUSINESS MEETING

          Presidential Address: Leona Truchan, Alverno College

          Election Results: Dick Wilson, Rockhurst College

          Bioscene: John Jungck, Beloit College

Ethel Stanley, Beloit College
Tim Mulkey, Indiana State University

          Executive Secretary Report: Marc Roy, Beloit College

12:35 - 1:15 PM

  Executive Committee

Includes executive members and all newly elected members!

  Conference Room

  Pearsons Hall 


If you have specific questions about the program, please contact:

Program Chair: Nancy Sanders
Truman State University
Kirksville, MO 63501-0828
nsanders@academic.truman.edu


If you have specific questions about local arrangements, please contact:

Local Arrangements Chair: John R. Jungck
Beloit College
Beloit, WI 53511
jungck@beloit.edu

updated 9/6/97 es