Workshop Announcement
Schedule
Resources
Application
Logistics

Schedule

 

Monday, January 6th

Morning Lecture Session

8:15 8:30 AM

Welcome (Jim Ketudat-Cairns)

8:30 9:35 AM

The Book of Life: Language, Library or Literature (JRJ)

9:35 10:40 AM

Theoretical Basis for Bioinformatics (JRJ)
10:40 10:55 AM
Break

10:55 AM Noon

HIV (SJE)

12:00 12:15 PM

Morning Wrap-up
Afternoon Lab Session

1:30 3:15 PM

Problem Session #1 - HIV

3:15 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 5:15 PM

Problem Session #1 - HIV continued
5:15 5:30 PM
Afternoon Wrap-up

Tuesday, January 7th

Morning Lecture Session

8:30 9:35 AM

Phylogenetic Trees #1 (JRJ)

9:35 10:40 AM

Phylogenetic Trees #2 (SJE)
10:40 10:55 AM
Break

10:55 AM Noon

One Cell Three Genomes (JRJ)

12:00 12:15 PM

Morning Wrap-up
Afternoon Lab Session

1:30 3:15 PM

Problem Session #2 - One Cell Three Genomes

3:15 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 5:15 PM

Problem Session #2 - One Cell Three Genomes continued
5:15 5:30 PM
Afternoon Wrap-up

Wednesday, January 8th

Morning Lecture Session

8:30 9:35 AM

Structural Biology 101 (SJE)

9:35 10:40 AM

Protein Folding & Voronoi Polyhedra (JRJ)
10:40 10:55 AM
Break

10:55 AM Noon

Transferrin: A Collaborative Investigation (SJE)

12:00 12:15 PM

Morning Wrap-up
Afternoon Lab Session

1:30 3:15 PM

Problem Session #3 - Transferrin

3:15 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 5:15 PM

Problem Session #3 - Transferrin continued
5:15 5:30 PM
Afternoon Wrap-up

Thursday, January 9th

Morning Lecture Session

8:30 9:35 AM

Proteomics (Dr. Chantragan)

9:35 10:40 AM

ESTs (JC)
10:40 10:55 AM
Break

10:55 AM Noon

Metabolonmics (SJE)

12:00 12:15 PM

Morning Wrap-up
Afternoon Lab Session

1:30 3:15 PM

Begin Group Projects based on student interests (or expand upon an earlier problem).

3:15 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 5:15 PM

Group Projects continued
5:15 5:30 PM
Afternoon Wrap-up

Friday, January 10th

Morning Lecture Session

8:30 9:35 AM

Sequence Assembly (JRJ)

9:35 10:40 AM

Microarrays (SJE & JC)
10:40 10:55 AM
Break

10:55 AM Noon

SJE & JRJ Bioinformatics …

12:00 12:15 PM

Morning Wrap-up
Afternoon Lab Session

1:30 3:15 PM

Prepare Group Project presentations

3:15 3:30 PM

Break

3:30 5:00 PM

Group Project Presentations
5:00 5:30 PM
Concluding discussion amongst event organizers