IGERT NIMBIOS NSF

Tentative Schedule
2009 SCALE-IT Biology Curriculum Workshop at UTK

 Monday

1PM – 1:30

Welcome and Workshop Overview

Harry Richards, SCALE-IT Program Manager
Suzanne Lenhart, NIMBioS Associate Director
Sekeenia Haynes, PEER Program Manager
Ethel Stanley, BioQUEST

1:30 – 2:30

HIV Biology Problem Space

Sam Donovan, University of Pittsburgh

2:30 – 3:30

HIV Data and Analysis Tools

3:30 – 4:30

Group Work HIV Biology Problem Space

 

4:30 – 5:20

Social hour

 

5:30 – 6:30

Dinner

At the University Center

6: 30– 7:30

Structural Biology 101: What does 3D tell us?

Stephen Everse, University of Vermont

 Tuesday

8 – 8:30

Breakfast

 

8:30 – 10:00

Visualizing Protein Structure Problem Space (PSPS)

Stephen Everse

10:00 – 10:15

Break

 

10:15 – 11

Group Work on PSPS

 

11 – noon

Featured Presentation: Computational Approaches to Understanding Enzyme-catalyzed Reactions

Hong Guo, UT - Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Lab

Noon – 1:30

Lunch Discussion – E-science Resources: Data Collections and Analysis Tools

 

1:30 – 2:00

Establishing Project #1 Working Groups

Ethel Stanley, Beloit College

2:00 – 3:15

Project #1 Group Work Time

All

3:15 – 4:00

Short Discussion of Project #1 Goals and Uploading

Sam Donovan and Ethel Stanley

4:00 – 5:30

Project #1 Group Work Time

All

 Wednesday

8 – 8:30

Breakfast

 

8:30 – 9:00

Finish Uploading Project #1

 

9:00 – 10:30

Project #1 Research Reports

All

10:30 – 11

Break and Discussion

 

11 – Noon

Featured Presentation: Evolutionary Proteomics

Michael Gilchrist, UT - Knoxville

Noon – 1:30

Lunch Discussion – Designing Curricula to Support Problem Posing, Problem Solving and Peer Persuasion

 

1:30 – 2:30

Pandemic Flu: Past and Present

Ethel Stanley

2:30 – 3:30

Evolutionary Bioinformatics

John Jungck, Beloit College

3:30 – 3:45

Break

 

3:45 – 4:15

Establishing Project #2 Working Groups

Sam Donovan and Ethel Stanley

4:15 – 5:30

Project #2 Group Work Time

All

 Thursday

8 – 8:30

Breakfast

 

8:30 – 9:00

Discussion of existing projects and possible extensions (CaseIT, Planting Science, ICBL, BEDROCK, TREE, World Health, ESTEEM, Numbers Count, etc.)

Sam Donovan and Ethel Stanley

9:00 – 11:00

Project #2 Group Work Time

All

11:00 – Noon

Featured Presentation: High-throughput Computational Genomics

Igor Jouline, UT - Knoxville and Oak Ridge National Lab

Noon – 1:30

Lunch Discussion – Using Investigative Cases to Launch Student Research

 

1:30 – 2:30

Participant 4H Show – A chance to share information about projects you work on

All

2:30 – 6:00

Project #2 Group Work Time

All

6:30PM

Group Dinner at the Hotel

All

 Friday

8 – 8:30

Breakfast

 

8:30 – 9:00

Finish Uploading Project #2

All

9:00 – 10:30

Project #2 Progress Reports

All

10:30 – Noon

Reflection & Discussion: What's Next?

Ethel Stanley and Sam Donovan